Ask CHPSO

Does our hospital have to submit event report data to the PSO by January 1, 2017?
From C.W., a hospital in San Diego County

Section 1311(h) of the Affordable Care Act requires Qualified Health Plans (QHPs) to contract with certain hospitals that use patient safety evaluation systems (PSES) and implement comprehensive hospital discharge programs, and requires QHPs to contract with health care providers who implement health care quality improvement mechanisms. In the final rule, hospitals must meet the following criteria:

(2) For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2017,

(i)

(A) Utilizes a patient safety evaluation system as defined in 42 CFR 3.20 [participates in a PSO]; and

(B) Implements a mechanism for comprehensive person-centered hospital discharge to improve care coordination and health care quality for each patient; or

(ii) Implements an evidence-based initiative, to improve health care quality through the collection, management and analysis of patient safety events that reduces all cause preventable harm, prevents hospital readmission, or improves care coordination.

For hospitals and health care organizations working with CHPSO, the PSES templates are available for free to members. The data submission process is now made easy through a few calls with CHPSO and NextPlane Solutions, CHPSO’s backend data warehouse. For any questions, please reach out to info@chpso.org.

References

Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act; HHS Notice of Benefit and Payment Parameters for 2017.

“Ask CHPSO” is a regular column in the bimonthly Patient Safety News and is intended to provide answers to common inquiries. If you have a question, please contact us at (916) 552-2600 or info@chpso.org. All inquirers will remain anonymous.

Commands